Innovate

Explore how fundamental research and development build our insights and develops the breakthrough science and engineering as well as the tools to characterise and fabricate new materials, systems and devices.

DAY ONE: Tuesday 13 February 2024
8:30am
Conference Opening & Plenary
Session Chair: Madhu Bhaskaran
Designer Material Metasurfaces
Professor Teri Odom, Northwestern University

10:00am
Morning tea
will be served in the Exhibition area
GLOBAL THEME
BIO-ENGINEERING
ELECTRONICS
ENERGY & ENVIRONMENT
PHOTONICS & QUANTUM
QUANTUM PHOTONICS
ROOM
Room: Plenary 3
Room: 219
Room: 220
Room: 217
Room: 218
SUB THEME
THERAPEUTICS & IMAGING
ELECTRONIC MATERIALS
FUNDAMENTALS OF NANOSCALE ENERGY
NANOPHOTONICS
SESSION CHAIR
Professor Paul Stoddart
Professor Noushin Nasiri and Ms Fatima Matar
Professor Drew Evans and Ms Ina Oestroem
Professor Ann Roberts and Mr Nan Zheng
Professor Halina Rubinsztein-Dunlop and Doctor Brett Johnson
10:30am
Wearable Microneedle Array-based Electrochemical Transdermal Biosensors
Professor Nicolas Voelcker, Monash University
Invited Speaker
1030-1050
Atomically Thin Semiconductors, Piezoelectrics, and Dielectrics through Molten Post-Transition Metals
Professor Kourosh Kalantar-Zadeh,
The University of Sydney
Keynote Speaker
1030-1100
Potential dependent dynamics of ionic liquids at graphite electrodes revealed by atomic force microscope videos
Professor Rob Atkin,
The University of Western Australia
1030-1045


Development of Mixed Ionic-Electronic Conducting Ternary Polymer Nanocomposite Coatings
Doctor Vipul Agarwal ,
The University of New South Wales
1045-1100
Surface phonon polariton metasurfaces: bringing vortex and bound states in the continuum to the mid-infrared
Professor Stefan Maier,
Monash University
Keynote Speaker
1030-1100
Photonic Qudits On Chip
Associate Professor Jacqueline Romero,
The University of Queensland
Keynote Speaker
1030-1100
11:00am
Starting at 10:50am
Enhancing Upconversion Emission by Dye Sensitisation
Doctor Guochen Bao,
University of Technology Sydney
1050-1105


Experiments on the high-flux BioSAXS beamline: opportunities for dynamic studies of nanoscale systems
Doctor Lester Barnsley,
ANSTO
1105-1120
Advanced II-VI semiconductors for infrared applications
Professor Wen Lei,
The University of Western Australia
Invited Speaker
1100-1120
Investigation of particles formation during sonication of liquid metals
Ms Nur Adania Nor-Azman,
The University of Sydney
1100-1110


Carbon dioxide hydrogenation to methanol by flame-made CuO/ZrO2-polymer membrane composites
Mr Quang Huy Pham,
University of Melbourne
1110-1120
Effects of hydrostatic pressure on gold and semiconductor nanocrystals
Professor Paul Mulvaney,
The University of Melbourne
Invited Speaker
1100-1120
Multi-partite entanglement in photonic quantum networks
Doctor Sergei Slussarenko, Griffith University
Invited Speaker
1100-1120
11:20am
Simultaneous Light-triggered Release of Nitric Oxide and Car-bon Monoxide from A Lipid-coated Upconversion Nanosystem Inhibits Colon Tumor Growth
Doctor Run Zhang,
The University of Queensland
Invited Speaker
1120-1140
Liquid metal-derived functional 2D materials for electronic and sensing applications
Doctor Nitu Syed, The University of Melbourne
Invited Speaker
1120-1140
Revealing the Structure-Activity Relationships of Electrode Materials
Doctor Minkyung Kang,
The University of Sydney
Invited Speaker
1120-1140
Enhanced fullerene C60 photoreduction in coupled plasmonic - Fabry-Perot systems
Ms Anjalie Edirisooriya,
Australian National University
1120-1130


Directional lasing in coupled InP micro-ring/nanowire systems
Professor Hoe Tan,
Australian National University
1130-1140
Quantum nanoscience applied to biology
Professor Warwick Bowen,
The University of Queensland
Invited Speaker
1120-1140
11:40am
Self-assembled nanozyme architectures as stable and efficient scavengers for reactive oxygen species
Doctor Istvan Szilagyi,
University of Szeged
1140-1155


Evaluation of a multispectral sensor for brain tumour detection
Doctor Jean Pierre Ndabakuranye, RMIT University
1155-1210
Terahertz Fabry-PĂ©rot filters by 3D printing
Associate Professor Mariusz Martyniuk,
University of Western Australia
1140-1155
Dipole Moment Tuning in Semiconductor Photoelectrodes
Doctor Zhiliang Wang,
University of Queensland
Invited Speaker
1140-1200
Optical nonlinearity-engineered upconversion nanoparticles unlock sub-diffraction multiplexed imaging
Doctor Chaohao Chen,
Australian National University
1140-1150
Scalable bright and pure single photon sources on InP nanowire arrays
Mrs Xiaoying Huang,
Australian National University
1140-1150


Integrated room temperature single photon source in hexagonal boron nitride for quantum key distribution
Ms Helen Zhi Jie Zeng,
University of Sydney Technology
1150-1200
12:00pm
Starting at 12:10pm
A miniaturised and flexible sensor for fatty acid detection
Jacopo Giaratta,
University of Sydney
1210-1220
Starting at 11:55am
Fabrication of V-rich silicide Superconducting Thin Films and Devices through Phase-Transformation
Mr Fshatsion Gessesew, University of Melbourne
1155-1205
Dielectrics on electrodes: inactive blocking entities?
Doctor Simone Ciampi,
Curtain University
1200-1215


Wearable Piezoelectric Sensors for Hazardous Workplaces
Doctor Fatemah Mokhtari,
Deakin University
1215-1230
Starting at 11:50am
Modelling light absorption by core-satellite nanostructures
Mx Stefania Glukhova,
Victorian University of Wellington
1150-1200
Hyperfine spectroscopy and fast, all-optical arbitrary state initialization and readout of a single, ten-level 73Ge vacancy nuclear spin qudit
Mr Chris Adambukulam,
University of New South Wales
1200-1210
12:20pm
Lunch
will be served in the Exhibition area
ROOM
Room: Plenary 3
Room: 219
Room: 220
Room: 217
Room: 218
SUB THEME
BIOMATERIALS
OPTOELECTRONICS
ENERGY STORAGE & CONVERSION
TWO-DIMENSIONAL PHOTONICS & NANOSTRUCTURES
MODELLING FOR NANOMATERIALS
SESSION CHAIR
Associate Professor Rona Chandrawati and Doctor Guoying Wang
Professor Kourosh Kalantar-Zadeh and Dr Ken Aldren Usman
Doctor Minkyung Kang and Doctor Lei Bao
Professor Paul Mulvaney and Stefania Glukhova
Professor Heike Ebendorff-Heidepriem
1:20pm
Stimulation and Inhibition of Retinal Ganglion Cells
Professor Paul Stoddart,
Swinburne University of Technology Nanoparticle-enhanced Infrared Neural
1320-1335


Artificial electronic receptors mimic the human skin
Dr Md Ataur Rahman,
RMIT University
1335-1350
III-V Semiconductor Nanowire Array Gas Sensors
Professor Lan Fu, The Australian National University
Keynote Speaker
1320-1350
Unlocking the potential of piezoelectric and triboelectric materials
Professor Amanda Ellis,
The University of Melbourne
Keynote Speaker
1320-1350
Coupled Electron-Phonon Dynamics in Metal Halide Nanocrystals
Professor Jochen Feldman,
LMU Munich
Keynote Speaker
1320-150
Exciton Dynamics and Energy transfer Pathways in Light Harvesting Materials
Professor Salvy Russo,
RMIT University
Keynote Speaker
1320-1350
1:50pm
SARS-CoV-2 RNA detection with multi-component nucleic acid enzyme (MNAzyme) mediated catalyzed hairpin assembly
Doctor Libing Fu,
University of Technology Sydney
1350-1405
Printed Perovskite Solar Cells: Towards a Net Zero Emissions Future
Doctor Dechan Angmo, CSIRO
Invited Speaker
1350-1410
Accelerating the synthesis of battery grade graphite at the nanoscale
Doctor Jacob Martin,
Curtin University
Invited Speaker
1350-1410
Supercurrent interference in few-mode nanowire Josephson junctions
Mr Kun Zuo,
The University of Melbourne
Invited Speaker
1350-1410
Thermodynamics from Molecular Dynamics, a Tale of Free Energies and Reference States
Professor Paolo Raitieri,
Curtin University
Invited Speaker
1350-1410
2:10pm
Lipid self-assembly in deep eutectic solvents
Doctor Saffron Bryant,
RMIT University
1405-1420
From Nano to Real: Exploring High-Performance Perovskite Solar Cells
Doctor Jincheol Kim,
Macquarie University
invited Speaker
1410-1430
Lithium metal battery prototyping; the research challenges and opportunities
Associate Professor Rob Kerr, Deakin University
invited Speaker
1410-1430
Lasers, Milk and Sperm: From Fundamental Research to Startups
Professor Cather Simpson,
The University of Auckland
invited Speaker
1410-1430
Self-assembly of nanostructure from first principles
Professor Nicola Gaston,
The MacDiarmid Institute for Advanced Materials and Nanotechnology
Keynote Speaker
1410-1440
2:30pm
Nanoscale Surface Engineering of Organic Semiconductors to Enable Wireless Bioelectronics
Associate Professor Matthew Griffith, University of South Australia
1420-1435


Paper- and Hydrogel-based Nanosensor Patches for Holistic Wound Monitoring
Doctor Xiaodi Su, Institute of Materials Research and Engineering
1435-1450
Defect engineering of monolayer MoS2 by single-step chemical vapor deposition for enhanced functionality in electronic and optoelectronic devices
Doctor Irfan Haider Abidi, RMIT University
1430-1445


Room temperature bias-selectable, dual-band infrared detectors based on lead sulfide colloidal quantum dots and black phosphorus
Mr Shifan Wang, University Melbourne
1445-1500


Band edge investigation of strain tunable 2D InSe
Mr Luke Philpott, University of Melbourne
1500-1510


Bandgap narrowing and hole self-trapping reduction in Ga2O3 by Bi2O3 alloying
Ms Fatima Matar, University of Technology Sydney
1510-1520
Metal-Organic-Framework-Nanochannels Membranes for Lithium-Ion Separation
Doctor Hou Jue, RMIT University
1430-1445


Synthesis and characterization of organic framework material for electrochemical sensing of Ni2+ ions
Ms Sanjida Afrin, RMIT University
1445-1455
Optically-functional reconfigurable co-sputtered nano-fins
Associate Professor Matthew Arnold, University of Technology Sydney
1430-1445


Nano-ripples on carbon-rich substrates
Mrs Zahra Khajehsaeidimahabadi, Swinburne University of Technology
1445-1500


Infrared absorption of laser patterned sapphire for radiative cooling
Mr Nan Zheng, Swinburne University of Technology
1500-1510


Strong coupling in a hybrid plasmonic metamaterial cavity and WSe2 Monolayer
Mr Andergachew Berhe, University of New South Wales at Canberra
1510-1520
Atomistic simulations of the conversion of PbI2 to MAPbI3
Doctor Alicia Schuitemaker, University of Sydney
1440-1455


A Systematic Evaluation of the Performance of Density Functional Theory for Gold Nanoclusters
Doctor Benjamin Noble,
RMIT University
1455-1510


2D Materials for Next-generation Quantum Devices
Professor Yuerui (Larry) Lu, Australian National University
Invited Speaker
1510-1530
3:20pm
Afternoon tea
will be served in the Exhibition area
SUB THEME
BIO-ENGINEERING: RAPID FIRE TALKS
ELECTRONICS: RAPID FIRE TALKS
ENERGY MATERIALS
QUANTUM DEVICES I
MODELLING AND DATA DRIVEN METHODS FOR NANOMATERIALS
SESSION CHAIR
Doctor Saffron Bryant and Professor Nicolas Voelcker
Doctor Jincheol Kim and Doctor Aiswarya Pradeepkumar
Doctor Peter Sherrell and Doctor Jianzhen Ou
Ms Helen Zhi Jie Zeng and Philipp Reineck
Doctor Benjamin Noble
3:50pm
Composite hydrogels incorporating self-assembled peptides for bioengineering and 3D bioprinting applications
Miss Emily Field,
Latrobe University
1550-1600


Dual sided scaffold for hernia treatment
Doctor Shadi Houshyar,
RMIT University
1600-1610


A two-dimensional p-type titanium oxide-based field-effect transistor for ultrasensitive label-free biomarker detection
Mrs Yange Luan, RMIT University
1610-1620
Cavity-enhanced polarization in near-infrared Sb2Se3 nanotube photodetectors
Mr Songqing Zhang, University of Western Australia
1550-1600


Toughening sequentially bridged Ti3C2Tx (MXene) fibers via tension-induced sheet alignment
Mr Ken Aldren Usman,
Deakin University
1600-1610


Thermo-phototronics in SiC/Si heterojunction
Doctor Toan Dinh,
University of Southern Queensland
1610-1620
Surface Nanodroplet Confined Engineering of Gold Nanostructures
Doctor Lei Bao, RMIT University
1550-1605


Atomically Dispersed Catalytic Metals in Liquid Gallium
Doctor Md Arifur Rahim, University of Sydney
1605-1620
Building Analog Quantum Circuits, Australia's first superconducting quantum technology startup
Professor Tom Stace, Analog Quantum Circuits / University of Queensland
Keynote Speaker
1550-1620


Quantum material research capabilities at the soft x-ray spectroscopy beamline, Australian Synchrotron
Doctor Anton Tadich
1620-1630
Quantifying the Leaching Rate of Nanosilver by Reactive Molecular Dynamics
Mr Diego Chaparro, University of Melbourne
1550-1600


Advance corrosion inhibition modelling: adsorption of 2-mercaptobenzimidazole on Cu(111) surface
Mr Jose Maria Castillo Robles, RMIT University
1600-1610


Controlling amyloid fibril formation with graphitic nanoflakes: Influence of nanoflake size and degree of functionalization
Miss Alexa Kamboukos,
RMIT University
1610-1620
4:20pm
Induction of Apoptosis in Multi-Drug Resistant Candida Species on Microstructured Titanium Surfaces
Doctor Phuc H. Le,
RMIT University
1620-1630


Liquid Metal-Doped Protein Self-Assembled Films with High Mechanical Strength and Biocompatibility
Miss Li Liu, University of Sydney
1630-1640


Encapsulation and co-delivery of Edible iron and vitamin A for food applications
Ms Latheesha Abeywardana, Deakin University
1640-1650


Size-transformable nanoparticles with sequentially triggered drug release and enhanced penetration for anticancer therapy
Mr Guoying Wang,
Macquarie University
1650-1700
PHOTONICS II
MODELLING, COMPUTATION, AI II
Semiconductor Holes for Quantum Information and Quantum Electronics
Professor Alex Hamilton, The University of New South Wales
Keynote Speaker
Modelling self-assembly mechanisms of EDOT-hydrogels
Doctor Ben McLean,
RMIT University
1620-1630


Inverse Design using Asymmetric CycleGANs
Mr Jeygopi Panisilvam,
University of Melbourne
1630-1640


An efficient numerical protocol of modelling nanowire single-photon avalanche detectors
Doctor Zhe Li,
Australian National University
1640-1650


AI-Driven Active-Site Engineering for Electrocatalysts
Doctor Haobo Li,
University of Adelaide
1650-1700
Superconductivity in nanowires through Al-Si exchange
Doctor Manjith Bose, University of Melbourne
1620-1635


Simulating Josephson junctions one atom at a time
Professor Jared Cole,
RMIT University
1635-1650


3 nm thick Sb doped In2O3 with persistent photoconductivity for UV active on-chip neuromorphic computation
Ms Aishani Mazumber,
RMIT University
1650-1705
Coagulation of Titania Nanoparticles in the Gas-Phase by Multiscale Modelling
Miss Xiaoke Wang,
The University of Melbourne
1620-1630


Predicting Ion transport through structurally-complex graphene oxide nanostructures
Mr Chaoyue Zhao,
Deakin University
1630-1640
5:30pm
Poster sessions
will be in the ICONN Lounge